In order to provide our services to you, we will, from time to time, collect, store, use, process, and transfer certain personal information about you. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) governs the collection and use of personal information and ‘sensitive personal data or information’ of users by Medwik.

This Privacy Policy, read together with the terms and use of our mobile application (App) and the terms of use of the Website, constitutes a legal and binding agreement between you and Medwik and is enforceable under the laws of India.

The Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, as determined by Medwik, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being posted on the Website and the App; any use of the Website or the App thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by you. You are strongly urged to read this Privacy Policy in its entirety and to periodically check this page to understand how modifications or revisions to this policy affect the use of our information. Medwik shall not be responsible for your failure to remain informed about such changes.

1. Types of Information Collected

Medwik collects the following types of information from its users:

  1. Name
  2. Location and/or address
  3. Phone number
  4. Account password
  5. Copy of valid medical prescription

The above information may contain ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Data Protection Rules), and Medwik will collect, store, use, process, and transfer such information as prescribed under these rules.

The information above will be collected and retained by the following entity:

HiTech Medicos
120A Block A,
Bangur Avenue, Kolkata,
WestBengal – 700055.
Phone: 1800-123-2428
E-mail: [email protected]

2. Purpose of Collection

Medwik uses the information collected from you for the provision of services to you. You will, at all times, have the option to refrain from disclosing your personal information to Medwik. You will also have the option of withdrawing consent previously provided to Medwik. In such cases, Medwik shall no longer be obliged to continue providing services to you or continue to provide you with access to the App.

3. Access to Sensitive Personal Data or Information

You will have the right, upon request, to access and review the ‘sensitive personal data or information’ provided by you and held by Medwik. Upon discovering that the ‘sensitive personal data or information’ provided is inaccurate or deficient in any manner, you will have the right to request suitable changes or amendments to such data, which may be provided by Medwik, when feasible.

4. Disclosure

Medwik will share and disclose information pertaining to you with the local pharmacists to whom your order will be routed, to the extent that it is necessary for them to process your orders and delivery medicines to you.

Other than as stated above, Medwik will not publish or disclose ‘sensitive personal data or information’ pertaining to you without your prior consent, unless it is required to do so in order to provide the services to you, or if mandated by law, or if you have previously provided to your consent.

Medwik will disclose any personal information or ‘sensitive personal information’ if it is ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction or to any government agency if required by law.

5. Retention

Medwik will retain your information only for as long as you use our App and your Medwik account is in existence. Medwik may retain your information even after your Medwik account has been deleted if and for as long as it is necessary in order to comply with its obligations under law.

6. Transfer

Medwik shall not transfer the ‘sensitive personal data or information’ pertaining to you to any third party without your prior consent, unless such transfer is necessary for performance of a contract between Medwik (or any entity on its behalf) and you.

The ‘sensitive personal data or information’ shall be transferred only to a third party that ensures the same level of data protection that Medwik has adopted, as provided for under the Data Protection Rules.

7. Security Practices and Procedures

Medwik ensures the confidentiality and security of the personal information and ‘sensitive personal data and information’ provided its users by implementing comprehensive information security practices and standards as mandated by the Data Protection Rules.

8. Grievance Officer

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this Privacy Policy you may address them to our grievance officer whose name and address are as follows:

Name: Praveen Mittal
Phone: 1800-123-2428
E-mail: [email protected]

CLOSE

Search Medicines

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Cart

All Rights Reserved |  2020 Medwik | Designed By Kragsol
Add to cart